Student Awards

Student Awards for 2021-2022

Congratulations to all of our students for your resilience this year. These students in particular were selected by the directors for the annual end-of-year awards that were presented at the concerts. 

 

Theatre:

The Thespian awards are voted on by the students:

Best Actor:  Milo Palmer

Best Actress: Lydia Van Kley

Best Character:  Elijah Graham

Best Technician: Philip Dussin

Best Playmaker:  Sarah Warshaw

Best Thespian:  Maggie Stowell

 

Choir:

Ella Fitzgerald Vocal Jazz Award: Lili Reigart

BHS Vocal Most Improved: Kyle Fry-Holman, Sam Rezanka

Outstanding Choral Award: Sabrina Paskoff, Anne Tinker

BHS Vocal Music Award of Excellence: Tova Goedert, Hope Onstad, Lydia Van Kley

 

Band:

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Kat Moen

Award of Excellence: Ani Haug, Mattie Holec, Joe Bantum

Drum Major Award: Kat Moen, Luca Rios, Mattie Holec

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Jarin Synnestvedt, Kawika Ramat

Patrick Doyle Dedication Award: Casey Griffin, Kai Iwayama, Alice Pearson

Outstanding Freshman Award: Soren Fosnick Davis, Thomas Wilson 

Most Improved Student Award: Hazel Hartman, Ethan Christenson, Ella Lai, Ella Nichols

 

Orchestra:

Most Dedicated: Benjamin Layton, Ainslee Workman

Most Improved: Ari Tirpak

Outstanding 9th Grader: Kevin Bulson

The "Make Music Anyway" Award: Adele Cheyne, Amelia Higgins, Jesper Spruill, Evie Howland

BHS Orchestra Conductors Award:, Zachary Scofield, Eva Hanson

National Orchestra Award: Harriet Cohen, Malcolm Laurier

Student Awards for 2020-2021

Congratulations to all of our students for your resilience this year. These students in particular were selected by the directors for the annual end-of-year awards that were presented at the concerts. 

 

Choir

  • Vocal Music Award of Excellence: Gavin Bradler and Samara Bunn Hartman

  • Outstanding Choral: JJ Benefiel, Connor Fatland, Mercedes Tucker

  • Ella Fitzgerald Vocal Jazz: Gavin Eachus

  • Most Improved: Jacob Bragg

 

Orchestra

  • Conductor’s Award: Hadley Mollman

  • Dedication Award: Kate Sauter

  • National Orchestra Award: Evan Mount

  • Make Music Anyway Award: 5 1/2 Cats (Monse Eckert-Mariscal, Lina McRoberts, Carson Steffens, Colin Dunlap)

 

Band

  • John Philip Sousa Award: Mercedes Tucker and James Shepherd

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tarkel Price and David Nicollela

  • Award of Excellence: Paul Basiji, Charles Burns, Ian Semroc

  • Drum Major: Mercedes Tucker, Kat Moen and Mattie Holec

  • Outstanding Freshman: Lydia Blair, Rose Kibelstis, Sadie Kibelstis, 

  • Most Improved: Griffin Chen, Tristan Cheyne

Graduates Holding Diplomas

2021 Senior Salutes!

For the last few weeks of the year, we’ll be, spotlighting the resilient Class of 2021 Ballard Performing Arts seniors who have participated in band, choir, orchestra or theater. 

 Thank you to the seniors who have worked hard to be part of our school’s rich performing arts tradition over the last four years. Your contributions will remain part of our legacy. 

Read about their favorite memories, plans after graduation and more.